Privacy

Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd recognises and respects your privacy and is committed to and bound to comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (the Act) and the National Privacy Principles.

Website Collection

Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd only collects personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors.

When you visit the Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business of mine development and exploration
  • To communicate with you
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and improve our communication.

Recruitment

Our website invites applications for employment to be submitted as per the instructions given for that position. Any personal information provided for this purpose will be collected by Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd, which will enable Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd and our contracting partners to consider you for an employment role.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Company Secretary to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require.

58